clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Toronto Maple Leafs announce development camp roster

New, comments

Camp will be held in Toronto & Niagara Falls July 4th-9th

Jen Fuller/Getty Images

With the Maple Leafs development camp starting on Monday with physicals in Toronto before heading to Niagara Falls, Ontario for the week, the team has released the full roster just before the long weekend:

Player Position 15/16 Club League Stats (G-A-P)
Stephen Baylis F Bowling Green NCAA 35GP - 9-13-22
Vladimir Bobylev F Victoria Royals WHL 72GP -28-39-67
Jeremy Bracco F Kitchener Rangers OHL 49GP - 21-43-64
Adam Brooks F Regina Pats WHL 72GP - 38-82-120
Shane Conacher F Canisius College NCAA 39GP - 20-26-46
Martins Dzierkals F Rouyn-Noranda Huskies QMJHL 59GP - 24-43-67
Pierre Engvall F Mora IK Allsvenskan 50GP - 12-12-24
Tye Felhaber F Saginaw Spirit OHL 64GP - 18-20-38
Carl Grundstrom F MODO SHL 49GP - 7-9-16
Dakota Joshua F Ohio State NCAA 29GP - 5-12-17
Nikita Korostelev F Sarnia Sting OHL 53GP - 23-19-42
Alan Lyszczarczyk F Sudbury Wolves OHL 67GP - 17-33-50
Mason Marchment F Mississauga Steelheads OHL 27GP - 10-8-18
Mitchell Marner F London Knights OHL 57GP - 39-77-116
Auston Matthews F Zurich Lions OHL 36GP - 24-22-46
Trevor Moore F Denver NCAA 40GP - 11-33-44
JJ Piccinich F London Knights OHL 66GP - 30-33-66
Brandon Saigeon F Hamilton Bulldogs OHL 43GP - 4-10-14
Dmytro Timashov F Shawinigan Cataractes QMJHL 57GP - 22-43-65
Dominic Toninato F Minnesota-Duluth NCAA 40GP - 15-6-21
Nolan Vesey F Maine NCAA 36GP - 5-6-11
Jack Walker F Victoria Royals WHL 72GP - 36-48-84
Chase Witala F Prince George Cougars WHL 71GP - 40-39-79
Tyler Wong F Lethbridge Hurricanes WHL 72GP - 43-46-89
Nikolas Brouillard D Rouyn-Noranda Huskies QMJHL 54GP - 17-42-59
Travis Dermott D Erie Otters OHL 51GP - 6-37-43
Stephen Desrocher D Kingston Frontenacs OHL 52GP - 6-29-35
James Greenway D USNTDP U18 Team USA 64GP - 5-23-28
Jon Jutzi D Minnesota State NCAA 41GP - 5-10-15
Jesper Lindgren D MODO SHL 26GP - 2-1-3
Nikita Lisov D Admiral Vladivostok KHL 53GP - 1-7-8
Nicolas Mattinen D London Knights OHL 39GP - 4-6-10
Keaton Middleton D Saginaw Spirit OHL 66GP - 1-6-7
Jordan Murray D U. New Brunswick CIS 27GP - 5-23-28
Andrew Nielsen D Lethbridge Hurricanes WHL 71GP - 18-52-70
Ty Stanton D Medicine Hat Tigers WHL 67GP - 5-32-37
Anthony Brodeur G Penticton BCHL 33GP - 1.99 - .931
Kasimir Kaskisuo G Minnesota-Duluth NCAA 39GP - 1.92 - .923
Chris Nell G Bowling Green NCAA 37GP - 1.91 - .930
Joseph Woll G USNTDP U18 Team USA 33GP - 2.14 - .918

All of the recent draft picks are invited, as well as many players who recieved ATO's from the Marlies at the end of last season.

Some names we know from following the prospects all year, Nielsen, Bracco, Vesey. Others are Canadian Junior players invitied along; Wong, Stanton, Lyszczarczyk. We ahve NCAA players like Jutzi and Baylis, and even a player from Canadian university ranks, Jordan Murray of U. New Brunswick.

Some of the more famous names like Mitch Marner and Dmytro Timashov are in attendance, and a famous family name is invited as well. Anthony Brodeur, son of Martin Brodeur, spent last season in the BCHL Jr A league and right now is committed to attending University of Ottawa in the fall.

It's going to be a busy camp, and unfortunately for fans it's closed to the public. There will be a free scrimmage at 10:00AM on Friday July 8th at the Gale Centre in Niagara Falls, the team does ask for donations to to the local food bank be brought.

Hopefully the London Knights invited get a warmer welcome wearing blue & white after defeating the local Niagara IceDogs in the OHL Finals.

Full Schedule:

Monday, July 4 (MasterCard Centre, Toronto)

- Media availability: 10:45 a.m.

Tuesday, July 5 (Gale Centre Arena, Niagara Falls)

- Group 1 Practice: 10:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

- Group 2 Practice: 12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6 (Gale Centre Arena, Niagara Falls)

- Group 1 Practice: 10:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

- Group 2 Practice: 12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 7 (Gale Centre Arena, Niagara Falls)

- Group 1 Practice: 10:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

- Group 2 Practice: 12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Friday, July 8 (Gale Centre Arena, Niagara Falls)

- Full Scrimmage: 10:00 a.m.

Saturday, July 9 (MasterCard Centre, Toronto)

- Full Scrimmage: 10:30 a.m.